Sunday, September 15, 2013

Medieval Fair in Nurnberg

This is going to sound so nerdy, but I always thought it'd be cool to check out a medieval fair while we're in Germany. I have a degree in history and worked at a museum that did living history presentations, so I really hate going to historical events that are blatantly historically inaccurate (like most Medieval faires I've been to). Somehow, I thought Germany would be different. I mean, they can actually hold their festivals in real medieval castles, so that's gotta count for something, right?


Long story short: Historically accurate this fair was NOT. But drinking mead and watching a Russian and a Czech guy fight each other with foam sticks while a crocs-wearing nobleman looked on was still sorta entertaining. We had a good time overall. Plus, another thing off my German To-Do list!






They had a bird show with all kinds of birds of prey. I was amazed at how huge the eagles were.



The most epic and medieval of all battles! Add Pirates of the Caribbean theme music to really make it authentic

They had a few vendors and demonstrations going on, though we kind of surprised by how many costumed people were sleeping or hanging out in their tents. Maybe it was break time?



Fionn stopped for some mead and I ordered what I thought was a krapfen (what Bavarians call a jelly donut), but ended up being a cinnamon-sugar covered fried apple bread. It was still pretty good, especially washed down with some mead.



From there we stumbled upon a marketplace and an outdoor theater where they were talking about burning witches (at least, that's what i think they were saying...)





We were tempted by Ye Olde Crepes with Nutella and some sweet dulcimer music before heading back to the present...





Saturday was incredible weather in Nurnberg, so we strolled around a little longer showing Fionn's mom one of our favorite German cities. She loved it!





Aaaaaaaaaand then one the way home we ran into this. Only in Bavaria ;)


Hope you had a fab weekend :)



10 comments :

  1. I love mead! I would have gone to this after the flea market but my friend was very adamant about leaving before the rallies haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. BTW I dont know if you know, but there is a way to turn off word verification.

      Delete
    2. Thank you!! I thought I had turned that off ages ago. Should be gone now :)

      Delete
  2. Medieval fairs always seem like a great idea until you get there. Birds scare me to death, so that exhibition would have driven me away pretty quickly. Love your pictures of Nurnberg. Looks like I need to add that city to my list!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They were pretty scary haha. Luckily they were tied to a post!

      Delete
  3. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Looks like some great medieval (well fake medieval) fun!

    ReplyDelete
  5. A medieval fair is DEFINITELY on our list while we're here. After NEARLY going to one before I'm fascinated by the effort people put into them! And I find it amusing how ye olde crepes with nutella seem to crop up just about everywhere.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh, I think I need to hope over the border and go to one of these. This looks like such nerdy fun, and I've not heard of one in the Netherlands.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Really? They're all the rage in germany. I feel like when the weather gets nice there's one every weekend!

      Delete